CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89800

Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ and unisex children’s wearing apparel from China, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Pakistan

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated October 17, 2003, written on behalf of Parigi Group, A you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style F12953A, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a short-sleeved, legless, one-piece garment, which snaps together at the crotch and at the center of the back below the round neckline. Submitted style F12989B differs by snapping together across one of the shoulders and by the construction of short legs.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

When sized for infants the applicable subheading for both styles will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, …washsuits and similar apparel; and when sized for larger children the applicable subheading will be 6114.20.0040, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, … washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rates will be 8.2 and 10.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ sizes both styles would fall within textile category designation 239 and in sizes for larger children within 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Pakistan may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division